The “direct legislation” was filed by The Coalition for a Better Jefferson on October 10, 2005, immediately after the organization filed as a political group. According to Section 9.20, Wisconsin Statutes, “a number of electors equal to at least 15% of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city or village may sign and file a petition with the city or village clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote of the electors.” The number of signatures required was roughly 307, based on the 2002 gubernatorial election turnout in the city.